CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80764

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010
New York, N.Y. 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's coverall and hat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #178456, is an infant's 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour coverall and hat set. The coverall is knit and features a shirt type collar, long sleeves, a three snap front opening, and a seven button snap crotch. The hat is knit and features a two inch brim. The coverall and hat are a retail set classifiable in the provision for the coverall, the component which imparts the essential character.

You state in your letter that the coverall and hat will be imported in infants' sizes 3-12 months.

The applicable subheading for the coverall and hat will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The coverall and hat, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division